CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 C82915

Ms. Susan King
James J. Boyle and Company
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of dried garlic and preparations used in animal feeding from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter, dated December 19, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Toklat Originals, Inc., Lake Oswego, OR. The products are herbal supplements that will be used in feeding horses. They are described thus:

1. "Herbal Lick" - The ingredients are garlic, mint, seaweed, thyme, oregano, basil, and salts; solidified in a molasses base. It will be packed in 3 kilogram plastic tubs.

2. Dried garlic - shredded or in granule form. It will be packed in one liter or 2.5 liter plastic buckets. 3. Liquid extract. Pressed from Harpagophytum procumbens. It will be packed in an eighteen ounce container. The applicable subheading for "Herbal Lick" (item #1 listed above) will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dried garlic (item #2 listed above) will be 0712.90.4040, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, garlic, other. The rate of duty will be 31.5 percent ad valorem. In order to issue a ruling on the liquid extract that has been pressed from Harpagophytum procumbens (item #3 listed above), this office requires a flow chart from the manufacturer detailing each process/operation performed to produce this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division